Who We Are

204.729.4949

1.866.277.4949

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to You, the Client

Guild Insurance - Who We AreGuild Insurance Brokers and HMS Insurance is committed to providing our clients with excellent service. Part of this commitment is ensuring the protection and confidentiality of personal information the customer provides to us. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into force January 1, 2004.

As a result of this legislation, we have further strengthened your privacy by developing our own Privacy Policy.We have appointed a Privacy Officer to educate our staff and ensure the policy is carried out effectively in our daily business practice.

 

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you. Depending on the purpose (s) for which we need to collect, we may ask for the following: Basic information such as name, address, telephone/fax number, e-mail address, birth date and marital status.

  • Claims history
  • Credit and past payment records
  • Driver’s record
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents.
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle.
  • Employment information.

Why do we need your Personal Information?

When you purchase insurance with Guild, we will ask for your personal information so that we may provide you with products and services that best meet your needs. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your information while it is under our control.

This includes any personal information that may be disclosed to 3rd parties for processing or other administrative functions. These parties commonly include:

  • Insurance Companies
  • Other Insurance Brokers or Agents
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers.
  • Financial Institutions (i.e. Mortgage)

How do we use your Personal Information?

When you first become a client or renew your policy with Guild Insurance Brokers and HMS Insurance, we collect or reference back to your personal information. This is to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you.
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing insurance needs.
  • Assess your needs for other products
  • Ensure the information is accurate and up to date.
  • Protect both parties against error and/or fraud.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Guild Insurance Brokers and HMS Insurance have established system safeguards, along with the proper processes, to protect customer information from unauthorized access or use. Your information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the client’s insurance requirements.

Your Privacy Choices

Guild Insurance Brokers and HMS Insurance assumes that by seeking insurance through our brokerage, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner. We will inform our clients of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and will provide access to this information.

Our customers are able to correct, update or challenge the accuracy of their personal information and have it amended when appropriate. When a request is made in writing, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information within 30 days of the request.

In certain exceptional situations, we may not be able to provide you with this access. Exceptions may include information that contains reference to other individuals, information that is subject to solicitor- client or litigation privilege, the information contains the brokerage’s confidential commercial or proprietary information, or if it cannot be disclosed for legal reasons, or the information is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity and dealings in the proceeds of crime.

If you have inquiries about our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer at the below noted address:

2830 Victoria Avenue
Brandon, MB
R7B 3X1

IBAM