Why You Need Renters Insurance
November 1, 2017

Our Commitment to You, the Client

Guild Insurance Brokers & HMS Insurance Agencies is committed to the privacy and protection of personal information provided by its clients. Collecting, using and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible and ethical manner is fundamental to our daily operations. Guild Insurance Brokers & HMS Insurance Agencies strives to protect and respect the personal information of its customers in accordance with all applicable regional and federal laws. With respect to the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we have developed our own internal privacy policy to ensure the privacy of our clients is fully secured. Our privacy policy includes the appointment of a privacy officer to educate our staff and ensure all employees are abiding by the organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

 

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you. Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect, we may ask for basic information such as name, address, telephone/fax number, e-mail address, birth date and marital status. We may also request more detailed information:

  • Claims History
  • Credit and Past Payment Records
  • Driver’s Record

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

When you first become a client or renew your policy with Guild/HMS Insurance Group, we collect or refer back to your personal information. There are several reasons for this:

  • Enables us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Allows us to assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance and other products
  • Ensure the information is accurate and up to date
  • Protect both parties against error and/or fraud

 

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Guild Insurance Brokers & HMS Insurance Agencies has established the proper processes and system safeguards to protect customer information from unauthorized access or misuse. Your information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the client’s insurance requirements.

 

Your Privacy Choices

Guild Insurance Brokers & HMS Insurance Agencies assumes that by seeking insurance through our brokerage, you are giving us implied consent to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner. We will inform our clients of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and will provide access to this information.

Our customers are able to correct, update or challenge the accuracy of their personal information and have it amended when appropriate. When a request is made in writing, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information within 30 days of the request. In certain exceptional situations, we may not be able to provide you with this access. Exceptions may include information that contains reference to other individuals, information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege and information containing the brokerage’s confidential commercial or proprietary information. We may also be unable to provide you with access to personal information for legal reasons or if the information is used for the detection and prevention of criminal activity or dealings in the proceeds of crime.

 

Why do we need your Personal Information?

When you purchase insurance with Guild/HMS Insurance Group, we will ask for your personal information in order to provide you with products and services that best suit your needs. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your information while it is under our control, including any personal information that may be disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions. These third parties.